Home
Organization
Members
Newsletters & Updates
Championship Schedule
Clinics & Camps
History & Awards
Rules and Official
     Documents
Canada Winter Games
CCA
Curl Atlantic
La Releve Program
Whitecap 2007  *NEW*
Other Links
Sponsors
Photos
Contact Us

 



KidSport


Aliant.ca
Curling Stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G:\CURLING\NLCA\News\index_main.html
 Welcome


Team Gushue  - 2006 Olympic Gold Champions
..more

2009-2010

A Curler's Dream.

Congratulations to: (Left to Right) Stefanie Knight, Marg Urquhart, Kay Goulding, Bob Goulding on scoring an 8 ender on November 18th, 2009. This is something that every curler dreams of scoring and only a lucky few ever get even close to achieving let alone scoring.

2010 Masters Web Page up and alive!
The web site for the 2010 Canadian Masters Tenth Anniversary Championships - Thistle St., Andrews - Saint John NB March 28- April 4, 2010 is up and running ....more

2008-2009

NL Mixed Champions
Congratulations to Team Blandford (Skip: Matthew Blandford, Vice: Stephanie LeDrew; Second: Kelly Schuh; Lead Jessica Mouland) from the Re/Max Centre on winning the 2009 Newfoundland and Labrador Mixed Championships. Best wishes and good curling at the National Tournament in Burlington, ON from November 15 - 22, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

L-R Skip: Matthew Blandford, Vice: Stephanie LeDrew; Second: Kelly Schuh; and Lead: Jessica Mouland
 

NL teams win Silver Medals at Atlantic 17 and Under Championships.
Congratulations on a Silver Medal finish to Team Trickett from the RE/MAX Centre and Team Bonia from Bally Haly. This is only the second** female team from Newfoundland and Labrador to reach the finals of the Atlantic 17 and Under tournament. This year the tournament was hosted by the Corner Brook Curling Club. 
Front row L-R: Erica Trickett (skip), Jessica Cunningham (third), Kayla Carey (second), Kayla Condon (lead), Geoff Cunningham (coach)
Second row L-R: Geoff Ford (coach), Kyle Bonia (skip), Mark Flynn (third), Adam Ford (lead), Tim Petley (second).

**Correction: In the inaugural 17 and Under Atlantic Championship held in Port aux Basques, the NL women's team of Stacie Devereaux, Jeanette Wheeler, Kristin Harvey, and Julia Wheeler won the silver medal.

Premier's Athletic Award Scholarship

Congratulations to Stephen Ryan on receiving the Premier's Athletic Award Scholarship for curling. Best wishes from all the executive members of the NLCA.

NL Dominion Club Championships
Congratulations to Team Davis from Corner Brook and Team Davidge from Gander on winning the inaugural NL Dominion of Canada Curling Club Championships in Gander this past weekend and will be traveling to Etobicoke, Ontario in November to represent NL.

Team Davidge

L-R: Skip: Scott Davidge, Vice: Keith Clarke, Doug Dillon and Lead: Shawn Pye.

Team Davis
l
L-R: Skip: Donna Davis, Third: Jennifer Taylor, Second: Janet Martin, Lead: Carolyn Colbourne
 

Team Bonia to represent NL in Atlantic U17 Championships

Congratulation to Team Bonia from Bally Haly (R-L Coach: Geoff Ford), Skip: Kyle Bonia, Third: Mark Flynn, Second: Tim Petley, Lead: Adam Ford)  for capturing the NL U17 Male Championships.  Best wishes and good curling at the Atlantic Tournament in Corner Brook April 10 - 13, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

 

Team Trickett to represent NL in Atlantic U17 Championships

Congratulation to Team Trickett (R-L Coach: Geoff Cunningham, Skip: Erica Trickett, Vice: Jessica Cunningham Second: Kayla Carey and Lead: Kayla Condon) for capturing the NL U17 Female Championships.  Best wishes and good curling at the Atlantic Tournament in Corner Brook April 10 - 13, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

MUN teams competing in 2009 CIS / CCA University Curling Championships presented by The Dominion
.... more

Wheelchair Curling Nationals under way.
Follow Team NL at the 2009 TSX Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship, Lakeshore Curling Club Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia - March 23 - 28.  Go NL Go

Email NL Senior Teams in PEI to show your support
Send your emails to sfcurlevents@pei.aibn.com with either Team NL Men or Team NL Women in the subject line.  The host committee will ensure the teams get their fan support notes.  You can follow the results from the Canadian Curling Association Site. Go NL Go!

Team Andrews to represent NL at 2009 Canadian Masters Championships.

Congratulations to Team Andrews (Left to Right - Lew Andrews, Len Kostaszek, Michael Wotherspoon and Roy Parsons from Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club) on earning the 2009 Masters Men's Provincial Championship. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Saskatoon, SK from March 30 to April 5, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.


Congratulations to Eugene Trickett Fair Play Award Winner
On behalf of the NLCA executive we would like to acknowledge and congratulate Eugene Trickett, Coach of the Junior Men's Provincial Team (Team Schuh) on winning the Fair Play Award as voted by the officials at the Nationals in Salmon Arm, British Columbia.

Congratulations to Team Jenkins on capturing the 2008-2009 NL Provincial  Senior Men's Championship

Congratulations to Team Jenlins (Left to Right - Bill Jenkins, Glen Turpin, Bob Nugent and Gerry Oxford from Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club) on winning the Senior Men's Provincial Championship at the Re/Max Centre in St. John's on Sunday, February 22, 2009. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Summerside, PEI from March 22 to March 29, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

Congratulations to Team Pinsent on capturing the 2008-2009 NL Provincial  Senior Women's Championship

Congratulations to Team Pinsent (Left to Right) (Barbara Pinsent, Marian Dawe, Diane Ryan, Jeanette Hodder from the Remax Centre (St. John's Curling Club) on winning the Senior Women's Provincial Championship at the Remax Centre in St. John's on Sunday, February 22, 2009. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Summerside, PEI from March 22 to March 29, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

Congratulations to Team Gushue on capturing the 2008-2009 NL Provincial Men's Championship
Congratulations to Team Gushue (Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Ryan Fry and Jamie Korab and Coach Glenn Goss) from the Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club (St. John's) on winning the Labatt Tankard Men's Provincial Tournament in Stephenville. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Calgary, Alberta from March 7 -March 15, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

Congratulations to Team Daw - 2008-2009 NL Provincial Wheelchair Champions
(L-R)
Laine Woodfine, Darlene JackmanJoanne MacDonald, Chris Daw, and in back Leslie Ann Walsh, Felix Green and Perry Morgan

Congratulations to Team Daw (Chris Daw, Laine Woodfine, Darlene Jackman, Joanne MacDonald, Felix Green coach Leslie Ann Walsh and Team Manager, Morgan Perry) this team curls out of the Re/Max Curling Club (St. John's). Best wishes and good curling to our wheelchair curlers from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association at the Nationals in Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia from March 23- 38, 2009.

Team Strong Captures the 2008-2009 NL Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Women's Championships
Congratulations to Team Strong (Heather Strong, Cathy Cunningham, Laura Strong and Peg Goss) from the Re/Max Curling Club (St. John's) on winning the Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Championship at the Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club in St. John's. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Victoria, British Columbia from February 21 - March 1, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.


Team Porter Captures the 2008-2009 Provincial Junior Women's Championships
Congratulations to Team Porter (Erin Porter, Alysha Renouf, Kylie Power, Leah Prosser and Coach Michele Renouf) from the Bally Haly Curling Club (St. John's) on winning the Junior Women's Provincial Tournament in Stephenville. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Salmon Arm, British Columbia from January 31 - February 8, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

Team Schuh Captures the 2008-2009 Provincial Junior Men's Championships
Congratulations to Team Schuh (Kelly Schuh, Cory Schuh, Scott Eaton, Stephen Moss and Coach Eugene Trickett) from the Remax Curling Club (St. John's) on winning the Junior Men's Provincial Tournament in Stepheville. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Salmon Arm, British Columbia from January 31 - February 8, 2009 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.

The Dominion Curling Club Championship
The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company (The Dominion) is taking Canadian curling to another level with the launch of a national curling event, “The Dominion Curling Club Championship”, set to benefit Canadian club curlers and charities  ...  more

Note: Change of format for Open Competition
During the NLCA's AGM this past June there was discussion concerning the closing dates of events such as the Men's and Women's and Mixed. It was felt that the closing dates on some of the events handcuffed clubs by not allowing them to plan other events in case the field was not filled and the anticipated ice usage was not required.    ... more

2007-2008

Sport NL Awards and the Premier's Athletic Scholarship Awards
On behalf of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association, we would like to say congratulations to the following:

  • Diane Ryan on being awarded the Sport NL Coach of the Year Award
  • Team Devereaux (which includes team mates, Stacie Devereaux, Stephanie Guzwell, Sarah Paul, Julie Devereaux and Coach Diane Ryan) on being awarded the Sport NL Team of the Year Award.
  • Sarah Paul on being awarded the Brad Gushue Premier's Athletic Scholarship
  • Julie Devereaux on being awarded a Premier's Athletic Scholarship
  • Stephen Ryan on being awarded a Premier's Athletic Scholarship.

NL Mixed Champions
Congratulations to Andrew Mercer,  Jill Waite, Scott Davidge and Tiffany Cuthbert for winning the right to represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2009 Mixed National Championships in  Iqaluit, Nunavut on November 9-16th, 2008.. ... more

NL Curlers receive awards at the 2008 National University Championships
Congratulations to Stephen Ryan and Stephanie Davis who both received awards at the 2008 University Canadian Curling Championships in Waterloo, Ontario, March 10-16.  ... more

NL Under 17 & Under Championship
Congratulations to Team Rumboldt from Corner Brook and Team Henderson from St. John's on winning the provincial tournament and the right to represent NL in Truro, Nova Scotia on March 21-24..  ... more

NL Master's Champions
Lew Andrews and his team of  Dale Sudom, Kevin Pardy, and Michael Wotherspoon will represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the National Master's Championships  March 31 - April 6 in Nanaimo, B.C. ... more

NL Senior Championships
Congratulations to Team Pinsent and Team Oke on winning the provincial tournament in Grand Falls - Windsor. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan from March 22 - 30, 2008 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. .. more

Team Gushue to Represent NL at 2008 Brier
Congratulations to Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Chris Schille, Dave Noftall and Glen Goss, the Labatt Tankard Provincial Winners from the Bally Haly Curling Club, St. John’s on winning the provincial title on Sunday, February 10, 2008. Best wishes and good curling at the 2008 Tim Hortons Brier Nationals in Winnipeg on March 8 -16, 2008 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.... more

NL Juniors National Award Winners
Congratulations to our junior teams who competed at the M & M Meat Shop Canadian Junior Curling Championship in Sault Ste Marie, February 3 - 10th. Congratulations to

Spencer Wicks who was on the 2nd All Star Team. Spencer had an overall average of 77% for the week.
Stephen Ryan who was the recipient of the Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards (voted by the players).
Julie Devereaux who was the recipient of the Fair Play Award (selected by the officials).

Team Strong NL 2008 Scotties Provincial Champions.
Congratulations to Heather Strong, Cathy Cunningham, Laura Strong and Peg Goss, the Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Winners from the Remax Curling Club, St. John’s on winning the provincial title on Sunday, January 27th, 2008. Best wishes and good curling at the 2008 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Nationals in Regina on February 16 – 24, 2008 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. .... more

First Ever Stick Curling Provincials.
On Saturday January 19, 2008, provincial curling history was made at the Caribou Curling Club in Stephenville with the first ever Stick Curling Bonspiel, and perhaps the first in the province of Newfoundland Labrador.  ...more

Congratulations Junior Coaches 2008
Congratulations to Jeff Thomas and Leslie Anne Walsh, the 2008 Junior Coach award recipients as selected by their peers at the recent Junior Men and Junior Women Provincial Curling Championships. ... more

Congratulations Junior Champions 2008
Congratulations to Team Devereaux and Team Thomas from the Remax Curling Club (St. John's) on winning the provincial tournament in Gander. Best wishes and good curling at the Nationals in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario from February 2 - 10, 2008 from all the executive members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association.   ... more

Premier's Athletic Awards Program
The Premier’s Athletic Awards Program is designed to recognize athletic excellence of the province’s elite athletes by providing financial assistance to help offset the cost of training and competition. 
Deadline for Applications - January 5th, 2008  ... more

Canadian Open Stick Curling Championships
March 28 - 30, Winnipeg Manitoba ... more

Coaching Education Opportunities 2007/2008....more



Team Devereaux - 2007 Canadian Junior Women Champions
....more     
Photo by The Canadian Press
 

   
 

 Headlines
2006/2007

3 NL players make final 8 of Ford Hot Shots(Brier) [03/02/2007]
Deveraux rink takes gold [01/12/2007]
Newfoundland and Labrador wins first M&M Meat Shops Canadian junior women’s title [02/11/2007]
Withycombe wins Junior Men Title  [01/07/2007]
Devereaux repeats as Junior Womens Champion  [01/07/2007]

2005/2006

Gushue brings home the gold  [02/04/2006]
Canadian men claim gold in Olympic curling  [02/04/2006]
Gushue earns Olympic berth in Halifax [12/11/2005]

2004/2005
Buckle Wins Gold
Nichols Canadian Mixed Champions [11/28/2004]
Newfoundland Captures Mixed Title
Technical Training Newsletter
Revised Free Guard Zone Rules

2003/2004
Bas Buckle wins World Championships
Blandford wins Silver at Junior Nationals [02/15/2004]
Bas Buckle wins first Seniors crown [02/03/2004]

 


 

 Tournaments
 2009-2010

Junior Men,
Dec 27 - 31
Re/Max Centre

Junior Women,
Dec 27 - 31
Re/Max Centre

Women
Jan 6 - 10
Re/Max Centre

Men,
Feb 2 - 7
Bally Haly

Masters,
TBA

Senior Men,
Feb 16 - 21
Stephenville

Senior Women,
Feb 16 - 21
Stephenville

Junior Men
17 & Under
,
Mar 12 -14
Stephenville

Junior Women
17 & Under
,
Mar 12 -14
Stephenville

Junior Men
15 & Under
,
TBA

Junior Women
15 & Under
,
TBA

Dominion of Canada,
March 19 - 21
Stephenville

Mixed,
March 24 - 28
Labrador City 

Full List


Copyright © 2003 Newfoundlandand & Labrador Curling Assoc. All Rights Reserved.